How Much Does a Car Depreciate in the First Year?
Most new cars are commonly reported to lose about 15% to 20% of their value in the first year, which can mean roughly $5,000 to $15,000 in lost value depending on price, model, incentives, and financing. Some sources and calculators quote 20% to 30% because they blend the immediate month-one drop with the full first-year loss, or they are describing higher-risk segments such as luxury cars and some EVs. Ignore that decline, and you can owe more than the car is worth or take a bigger hit at trade-in. This guide shows how that loss translates into dollars, equity, and resale value.
How much a car depreciates in year one: the benchmark
The short answer: most new cars lose the most value in year one, and the drop is usually steepest right after purchase and driving off the lot. A practical benchmark for many mainstream vehicles is about 15% to 20% in the first year, based on widely used valuation guides and market data from Kelley Blue Book, J.D. Power, and Edmunds. Luxury models and some EVs can fall faster than that, while some trucks and SUVs hold up better.

That first-year loss is not fixed. Model demand, mileage, condition, incentives, and market swings all change the number. Kelley Blue Book and J.D. Power data show that depreciation varies sharply by segment and trim, while Edmunds and iSeeCars consistently note that the earliest months can be the steepest part of ownership. In other words, depreciation is a range, not a single universal percentage.
Step-by-step checklist to estimate year-one loss
Use this quick process to turn a sticker price into a realistic value estimate:
- Start with the actual transaction price, not just MSRP.
- Choose a benchmark range for the segment: mainstream, luxury, EV, truck, or SUV.
- Apply the first-year percentage loss to estimate dollar depreciation.
- Estimate remaining value using the residual value formula.
- Compare that value to your expected loan balance after 12 months.
- Check trade-in and private-sale pricing to see how much of the loss you would actually realize.
What residual value means
Residual value is the share of the original price that is still left after a set period. If a $40,000 car keeps 80% of its value after one year, its residual value is $32,000. A simple formula helps: Residual value = Original price – depreciation, and Depreciation = Original price × first-year loss rate. That makes it easier to compare models than using sticker price alone.
Year one is usually the biggest percentage drop in the depreciation curve. After that, the rate tends to slow in years 2 to 5. J.D. Power and Kelley Blue Book both show the curve flattening after the initial drop, and many market guides note that a car can lose roughly 20% to 30% by the end of year two depending on model, segment, and incentives. That is why early ownership matters so much.
What first-year depreciation means in dollars
Percentage loss tells only part of the story. The real question is how many dollars disappear from your equity and how that affects a sale or trade-in. A $5,000 drop on a $25,000 car feels different from a $15,000 drop on a $75,000 SUV, even if the percentage is similar.

Depreciation hits in two places. First, it lowers what the market will pay for the car. Second, it can put your loan balance ahead of the vehicle’s value, especially early in ownership when financing is new and the value has already fallen. That gap is often called negative equity.
Trade-in value versus private sale value
Trade-in and private-sale values are not the same. A trade-in usually returns less money because the dealer needs room to inspect, recondition, and resell the car. A private sale often captures more value, so it usually shows a smaller realized loss if you can handle the extra work and risk. Kelley Blue Book and Edmunds generally show private-party values above trade-in values for the same vehicle because the dealer margin is built in.
Say your sedan cost about $35,000 and loses about 16% in year one. That is a $5,600 drop, leaving an estimated value of $29,400. If your loan balance is still about $31,000, you are short by about $1,600 before fees or taxes. If a dealer trade-in is 5% lower than a private-sale estimate, that gap can widen further; if you sell privately, you may recover more of the year-one value.
First-year depreciation worksheet
This worksheet turns broad averages into usable numbers. It uses three common segments so you can compare a mainstream car, a luxury car, and an SUV or truck side by side. The values are estimates, not quotes, and the real market can move with incentives, mileage, and local demand.

| Scenario | Purchase price | Estimated first-year % loss | Dollar loss | Estimated year-one residual value | Example loan balance after 12 months | Equity after 12 months | Trade-in estimate | Private-sale estimate | Likely driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainstream car | $35,000 | 16% | $5,600 | $29,400 | $31,000 | -$1,600 | $27,930 | $29,400 | Typical demand, average mileage, no major title issues |
| Luxury car | $60,000 | 20% | $12,000 | $48,000 | $52,500 | -$4,500 | $45,600 | $48,000 | Higher early depreciation, faster feature turnover, weaker used demand |
| SUV or truck | $50,000 | 12% | $6,000 | $44,000 | $46,000 | -$2,000 | $41,800 | $44,000 | Stronger segment demand and better resale retention |
Formula used: Dollar loss = Purchase price × depreciation rate. Residual value = Purchase price – dollar loss. Equity after 12 months = Estimated value – loan balance. Trade-in estimate uses a simple haircut to reflect dealer reconditioning and margin, while private-sale estimate assumes a closer-to-market price.
This table separates sticker price from market value. A car may have a large MSRP, but the resale market decides what it is worth after a year. That is why a discounted purchase price can soften the real loss, while a hot market can still keep the loss smaller than the headline average.
One common mistake is to treat the sticker as the only starting point. If a dealer discount, rebate, or incentive cuts $4,000 off the purchase price on day one, the car may still depreciate normally in the market, but your personal loss can look smaller because you bought below sticker. The opposite is also true when prices are inflated.
Why do some cars lose value faster?
Some cars fall faster because the market sees more supply, weaker demand, or more rapid feature turnover. Mileage, condition, title history, and segment all matter. Higher mileage pushes value down faster, while low mileage can preserve value, especially in the first year.
Mileage and annual usage
Depreciation estimates often assume a typical annual mileage benchmark. If you drive well above that, value usually falls faster. If you drive very little, the car may hold value better, provided the condition stays strong and the car does not sit long enough to create other problems.
A common first-timer mistake is assuming low mileage cancels every other factor. It does help, but it does not erase accident history, tire wear, worn interior trim, or weak demand for that model. Mileage is one piece of the valuation, not the whole thing.
Condition, accidents, and title history
Wear and tear affects resale value. Accident history can cut deeper, and a rebuilt title can reduce value further. Maintenance records help support stronger resale because they show the car was cared for, which matters to both dealers and private buyers. Good service documentation can also make it easier to defend a stronger private-party price against a low trade-in offer.
Suppose two identical crossovers both show 12,000 miles after one year. The one with clean records and fresh maintenance paperwork will usually bring more money than the one with an accident on its report. Same mileage. Different market outcome.
Model demand and incentives
Demand can change fast, especially when manufacturers add incentives or when a new refresh arrives. If a model has heavy rebates, the market may reset lower, and first-year depreciation can look worse than the usual range. Strong demand can blunt the drop, even on a new vehicle.
Vehicle segment differences
Luxury cars often depreciate faster in the first year. Trucks and some SUVs often hold value better. EVs may depreciate faster in many cases, especially when incentives, battery concerns, or frequent model updates push used prices down sooner than expected. Kelley Blue Book and Black Book both track these segment differences closely, and the pattern is usually strongest when new-car pricing changes quickly.
Which vehicles hold value better?
Trucks and some SUVs usually keep more of their value in year one than many cars, especially when the body style has broad buyer demand. Luxury cars often move the other way. EVs can be more exposed to fast pricing changes and shifting incentives.
Black Book, Kelley Blue Book, and iSeeCars all point to the same broad pattern: trucks and body-on-frame SUVs generally retain value better, while luxury sedans and many EVs depreciate more quickly. That said, the market is model-specific. A popular hybrid SUV can behave very differently from a niche luxury sedan or a price-cut EV.
Least-depreciating segments
In broad market terms, the least-depreciating segments are usually high-demand trucks, some body-on-frame SUVs, and a few mainstream models with limited supply and strong brand loyalty. iSeeCars and Black Book often highlight these categories because buyers keep paying for utility, durability, and predictable resale. Popular trims, four-wheel drive, and proven powertrains can improve retention further.
Luxury cars
Yes, first-year depreciation is often worse for luxury cars. The reason is not just the badge. More expensive options, faster tech turnover, and a larger gap between new-car buyers and used-car shoppers can pull used prices down faster than on mainstream models. J.D. Power and Kelley Blue Book both show luxury models often losing value faster than more basic counterparts in the early months.
EVs and fast-changing markets
Do EVs depreciate faster in the first year? In many cases, yes. Rapid price changes, incentives, and shifting buyer expectations can weaken used EV values quickly. Edmunds and Kelley Blue Book have both documented how incentives and price resets can affect used EV pricing, so buyers should check current resale data before paying full price.
How to estimate your car’s first-year value
Use several valuation tools, then compare the results. Kelley Blue Book and J.D. Power are common starting points. You should also check used-car listings and dealer quotes, because those show what buyers are actually seeing in your area.
- Start with the original purchase price, including options that the market is likely to value.
- Check the model’s one-year depreciation estimate in Kelley Blue Book or J.D. Power.
- Match your mileage against the expected annual benchmark.
- Adjust for condition, service history, accident reports, and title status.
- Compare private-sale listings with dealer trade-in offers.
- Use the lowest realistic number if you need a fast sale.
Then ask a simple question: is the loss within the normal range, or is it unusually bad? A year-one loss near 15% to 20% is often normal for a new car. A much larger gap may point to heavy incentives, weak demand, high mileage, prior damage, or a market shift that hit that model hard.
That is why first-year depreciation should be read as a decision tool, not a single percentage. It helps you judge whether a new-car price makes sense, whether a used model is a smarter buy, and whether an offer from a dealer is fair.
How do I estimate my car’s first-year depreciation?
Start with the original price and subtract the expected first-year loss using a current valuation source. Then adjust for mileage, condition, and title history. If the car is above average mileage or has accident damage, the realized loss is usually larger than the headline average.
Use the model’s residual value to sanity-check the result. If a $45,000 example retains 84% after year one, it would be worth about $37,800. If your estimate is far below that, inspect the market data, incentives, or condition differences before accepting the number.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a car depreciate in the first year?
Most new cars lose about 15% to 20% in the first year, though some examples are a little lower or higher. Edmunds and Kelley Blue Book both show that some vehicles can lose more than 10% in the first month alone, so the biggest drop often happens right after purchase.
Do new cars lose 20% of their value in the first year?
Sometimes, yes. J.D. Power and other valuation sources show that a 20% first-year decline is a reasonable example for some vehicles, especially when incentives are strong or demand is softer. But average first-year loss can also be closer to 16% for many mainstream models, so the answer depends on model and market.
How much is a car worth after 1 year?
It depends on the original price, segment, and condition. Many examples land around 80% to 85% of the original value after year one. For a $40,000 car, that can mean a value near $32,000 to $34,000 if the vehicle follows a typical pattern.
What percent does a new car depreciate after driving it off the lot?
The first drop can happen quickly, and some cars lose more than 10% in the first month. Edmunds and Kelley Blue Book both show that early ownership is the steepest part of the depreciation curve, although the exact first-day or first-month decline varies by model and market.
Does mileage affect first-year car depreciation?
Yes. Higher mileage usually accelerates value loss, while low mileage can preserve value if the car stays in good condition. Mileage matters most when it moves far above the expected annual benchmark, but service history and demand still influence the final number.
When does car depreciation slow down?
Depreciation usually slows after the first year. The steepest drop is often in year one, then the curve flattens in years 2 to 5. That is why buyers often focus so much on early resale value when comparing new and lightly used cars.





